This is the introduction to a series on animals that are endangered or in decline, giving them a name so that we can give them a voice.
A.E. (Anthony) Lovell
Sign up for a free account with MojoStreaming and get free entrance to this Live - Streamed event.
Thursday March 25th 2021 at 2PM Eastern Standard Time, 6PM Greenwich Mean Time.
First 70 people to sign up will be admitted to the event
The Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill is distributed to evergreen forests and savanna across equatorial Africa, in central and western Africa.
Females have a smaller casque and a black bill. The purpose of the casque is unknown for males, although suggested to be for sexual characterization.
The black-and-white-casqued hornbill has very mobile eyes which is not a common trait in birds.
This means that its eyes themselves can move in their socket, while other birds tend to have to move their heads to see.
It is capable of displaying emotions through the feathers at the top of the head, which allows it to communicate its emotional state.
Black-and-white-casqued hornbills are quite vocal, with a large repertoire of calls, one of which can be heard from a distance of 2km.
A monogamous species. Pairs commonly nest in naturally formed cavities 9 to 30 m high in large (>3 m circumference) rainforest trees.
Due to the rarity of these nesting cavities, there is a high degree of intraspecific competition for nesting sites. In order to protect their nest, pairs seal the cavity with mud pellets collected by the male. Inside, the female lays a clutch of 2 eggs, which are white in color with pitted shells. The eggs are incubated for 42 days while the male delivers food to the female hourly through a small slit, regurgitating numerous fruits, mammals, and insects. The male can bring up to 200 fruits per visit.
Usually, only one offspring is reared, with the chick from the second-laid egg dying of starvation. Newly hatched chicks have pink skin and open their eyes at 20 days of age. The offspring fledge in 70 to 79 days and can feed themselves by 40 to 72 days after fledging.
The diet consists mainly of figs, fruits, insects, and small animals found in the trees. Black-and-white-casqued hornbills are mainly frugivorous, with fruit comprising 90% of their diet, 56% belonging to Ficus species. They forage by hopping from branch to branch in the rainforest canopy and reaching for fruit with the tip of the bill, which they then swallow whole. This species is known to consume over 41 plant genera. The black-and-white-casqued hornbill does not consume water directly and seems to instead hydrate itself from the water contained in the fruits that represent most of its diet.
Black-and-white-casqued hornbills mediate seed dispersal of rainforest trees, by defecating or regurgitating seeds.
Carnivores, apes, monkeys, snakes, raptors, and humans all prey on these hornbills.
MojoStreaming’s Volunteer Wildlife News Broadcaster contest:
Are you a wildlife lover who either dream of becoming a social media influencer or
wants to report on important wildlife issues from around the Globe?
(Must be 21 or older to enter)
MojoStreaming, the new Wildlife channel is holding a contest to find a Volunteer Broadcaster (Newsreader) to report on Wildlife issues on our News channel. Become the first of our eventual
team of newsreaders from time zones around the world.
How to enter:
a video of yourself reporting on two current wildlife issues, one in North America, the other in Africa. Collectively, the two reports must be no less
than 3 minutes (180 seconds), and no more than 4 minutes twenty seconds long (260 seconds). How you choose to present is up to you.
Beginning at 8:00 P.M. Eastern Time (“EST”) on March 22, 2021, until 11:00 p.m. EST on April 5, 2021 (The “Submission Period”),
you may upload your submission Video on MojoStreaming in the following way:
Visit the MojoStreaming website (www.mojostreaming.com) and open a free account by clicking on the Sign-up Tab on the top of the home page.·
When you have signed up, click on the Upload Tab.
Click on the Video Icon
Under the heading Title, enter your full legal name, followed by “News Broadcaster Submission”.
Under the heading Description, enter a brief description of your video.
Under the heading Category, Select the “Broadcaster Contest” option
Under the heading Privacy, choose Public
Although it has been loaded, your video will not go live until April 6 on or around about 8.00 p.m. EST, when it will become visible on our channel for the first time.
Beginning April 6 through April 18, 2021, 11:00 P.M. EST, entrants should promote their video by asking friends & family to” like” their video by clicking the
To vote a person must open up an account and login to be able to vote for the video of their choice.
Only one (1) vote per account/per video will be recorded.
On April 19, 2021, all the videos EXCEPT the 6 videos with the most likes will be deleted from the Broadcasting Contest channel.
These six videos will move forward to the second round of the Contest (Phase Two)
On April 20-25, 2021, the six Finalists will be contacted by email associated with their mojostreaming.com account
For In the final round (Phase Two) of the Contest, the top six (6) contestants will be required to conduct an interview with a Wildlife Conservation Personality of
MojoStreaming’s choice, on a subject matter of MojoStreaming’s choice. The interview will be up to 30 minutes in duration. The first Finalist conducted
interview will take place on May 5, 2021, at 8:00 P.M. EST, and the last on June 9, 2021, at 8:00 p.m. EST
The announcement of the winner chosen by MojoStreaming Ltd. Executives will be at a live-streamed virtual event on MojoStreaming.com
on June 16, 2021, at 8:00 P.M. EST
The First Phase of the Contest begins on March 22, 2021, at 8:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time and ends on April 5, 2021
at 11:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time (the "Contest Period"). Entries that are submitted before or after the Contest Period will be disqualified.
Submissions will be accepted for the duration of the Contest using the following method:
This method of entry will be available by visiting our website (www.mojostreaming.com) BLOG and/or NOTICES at the footer of the site and
following the directions provided.
Limit one (1) entry per person, per email address, and per household for the duration of the Contest Period, regardless of method
of entry. Entries received from any person, e-mail address, or household more than the stated limitation will
be void. All entries become the property of the Sponsor and will not be acknowledged or returned.
7. Contest finalists
On or about April 19, 2021, the Sponsor will select the six potential finalists of Phase one of the Contest from the
six most voted for of all eligible entries received. The Sponsor will attempt to notify the potential finalists via email on or about April 20, 2021. If a
potential finalist cannot be contacted within five (5) days after the date of the first attempt to contact him/her, the Sponsor may select an alternate
potential finalist in his/her place at from the seventh most voted of the eligible entries.
8. Finalist Notifications
The potential finalists will be notified by email. Each potential Finalist will be required to complete,
electronically sign and submit a Declaration of Compliance within five (5) days of the date notice or attempted notice is sent, in order to be considered a
finalist. If a potential finalist cannot be contacted or fails to submit the Declaration of Compliance within the required time period potential
finalist forfeits the prize. Potential finalists must continue to comply with all terms and conditions of these Official Rules and winning is contingent
upon fulfilling all requirements. In the event that a potential finalist is disqualified for any reason, the Sponsor may select an alternate potential
finalist in his/her place from the seventh most voted of the eligible entries. In the event of further disqualifications, the Sponsor may continue
to choose finalists from the next most voted-for entries until the six required finalist positions have been fulfilled.
The six contestants whose video submissions receive the most votes (the Finalists) will move forward to Phase two of
10. Contest Period
The Second Phase of the Contest begins on April 25, 2021, at 8:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time and ends on June 9, 2021, at 8:30
P.M. Eastern Standard Time (the "Contest Period").
11. How to Enter.
Each Finalist will be given half an hour to conduct a Livestream interview with a Wildlife Personality chosen by the Sponsor, on a
date and time prescribed by the sponsor. You will have April 26, 2021 – May 4, 2021, to prepare. The first Finalist
conducted interview will take place on May 5, 2021, at 8:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, and the last on June 9, 2021
at 8:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time. The Livestream interview will be made available to be watched by MojoStreaming subscribers.
12. Winner Notifications
The overall winner will be chosen by the Sponsors, and the winner will be announced at a live-streamed virtual event on MojoStreaming.com on June 16 at 8:00 P.M. Eastern Standard Time.
All the Finalists will attend virtually. The virtual live event will be made available to be watched by MojoStreaming subscribers.
13. General Conditions
In the event that the operation, security, or administration of the Contest is impaired in any way for any reason, including,
but not limited to fraud, virus, bug, worm, unauthorized human intervention or another technical problem, or in the event the Contest is unable to run as
planned for any other reason, as determined by Sponsor in its sole discretion, the Sponsor may, in its sole discretion, either (a) suspend the Contest to
address the impairment and then resume the Contest in a manner that best conforms to the spirit of these Official Rules or (b) terminate the Contest and, in the
event of termination, award the Prize at random from among the eligible, non-suspect entries received up to the time of the impairment. The Sponsor
reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual it finds to be tampering with the entry process or the operation of the Contest or to be
acting in violation of these Official Rules or in an unsportsmanlike or disruptive manner. Any attempt by any person to damage the website or undermine
the legitimate operation of the Contest may be a violation of criminal and civil law, and, should such an attempt be made, the Sponsor reserves the right
to seek damages (including attorney's fees) and any other remedies from any such person to the fullest extent permitted by law. Failure by the Sponsor to
enforce any provision of these Official Rules shall not constitute a waiver of that provision.
14. Release and Limitations of Liability
By participating in the Contest, entrants agree to release and hold harmless the Sponsor, and each of their respective parents, subsidiaries, affiliates,
advertising and promotion agencies, other companies associated with The contest, and each of their respective officers, directors, employees,
shareholders, representatives, and agents (the Released Parties) from and against any claim or cause of action arising out of participation in the
Contest or receipt or use of the prize (including any travel or activity related thereto), including, but not limited to: (a) any technical errors
associated with the Contest, including lost, interrupted, or unavailable Internet Service Provider (ISP), network, server, wireless service provider, or
other connections, availability or accessibility or miscommunications or failed computer, satellite, telephone, cellular tower or cable transmissions, lines,
or technical failure or jumbled, scrambled, delayed, or misdirected transmissions or computer hardware or software malfunctions, failures or difficulties;
(b) unauthorized human intervention in the Contest; (c) mechanical, network, electronic, computer, human, printing or typographical errors; (d) application
downloads, (e) any other errors or problems in connection with the Contest, including, without limitation, errors that may occur in the administration of
the Contest, the announcement of the winner, the cancellation or postponement of the event and/or the flyover, if applicable, the incorrect downloading of
the application, the processing of entries application downloads, or in any Contest-related materials; or (f) injury, death, losses or damages of any kind,
to persons or property which may be caused, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, from entrants participation in the Contest or acceptance, receipt or
misuse of the prize (including any travel or activity related thereto). Entrant further agrees that in any cause of action, the Released Parties liability will
be limited to the cost of entering and participating in the Contest, and in no event shall the entrant be entitled to receive attorney's fees. Released
Parties are also not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, whether caused by site users, tampering, hacking, or by any equipment or
programming associated with or utilized in the Contest. Entrant waives the right to claim any damages whatsoever, including, but not limited to, punitive,
consequential, direct, or indirect damages.
Except where prohibited, each entrant agrees that any and all disputes, claims, and causes of action arising out of, or
connected with, the Contest or any prize awarded shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by
the appropriate court located in Ontario, Canada. All issues and questions concerning the construction, validity, interpretation, and enforceability of
these Official Rules, entrants rights, and obligations, or the rights and obligations of the Sponsor in connection with the Contest shall be governed
by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Ontario, Canada, without giving effect to any choice of law or conflict of law
rules, which would cause the application of the laws of any jurisdiction other than Ontario, Canada.
Marabou stork is a large, unusual-looking bird. In addition to hollow leg bones, marabou storks have hollow toe bones. In such a large bird, this is an important adaptation for flight. The African Marabou storks reach a wingspan of 2,6 m and a height of 1,5 m.
Marabou storks are bald-headed. Males can be identified by their large air sacs. In addition, males are generally slightly larger and taller than females. Sexes are alike in coloration. A juvenile has similar coloration but is duller. Immature birds have a woolly covering on their heads and do not gain the black in their plumage until about three-years-old.
Its soft, white tail feathers are known as marabou. Its neck and head contain no feathers. The Marabou stork has a long, reddish pouch hanging from its neck. This pouch is used in courtship rituals. The naked 18-inch inflatable pink sac is particularly conspicuous during the breeding season. It connects directly to the left nostril and acts as a resonator allowing the bird to produce a guttural croaking. While usually silent, the Marabou Stork will also emit a sound caused by beak clacking if it feels threatened.
They mainly feed on carrion and scraps. Although it doesn't seem to be very sympathetic in human eyes, this behavior is of great importance to the ecosystem they inhabit; by removing carcasses and rotting material, Marabous help to avoid the spreading of pathogens. They are scavengers, they eat anything from termites, flamingoes and small birds and mammals to human refuse and dead elephants. They also feed on carcasses with vultures and hyenas.
Marabou storks are attracted to grass fires. They march in front of the advancing fire grabbing animals that are fleeing.
Marabous breed on the treetops, where they build large nests. It reaches sexual maturity when it is approximately four years old and usually mates for life. They are colonial breeders, their nests are a large, flat platform made of sticks with a shallow central cup lined with smaller sticks and green leaves. Usually, 2-3 eggs are laid during the dry season. Both sexes incubate; eggs hatch in 30 days. Their young are helpless at birth. Both sexes tend and feed the young. The fledging period is 3-4 months.
Marabou Stork defecates upon its legs and feet. It helps in regulating body temperature, and also gives the false appearance that the birds have lovely white legs. Like many birds, the Marabou Stork also pants when it becomes hot, again to lower its body temperature.
These are particularly lazy birds and spend much of their time standing motionless, though once they take flight they are very elegant, using thermal up-draughts to provide the needed lift. Like other storks, they fly with their especially long legs trailing behind, but unlike their cousins they keep their neck tucked well in and bent into a flattened S; this allows the weight of the heavy beak to be taken on the shoulders. #birdsofeastafrica.